Yearly Awards
2023 OF THE YEAR AWARDS
CADET SQUADRON OF THE YEAR
SAN FRANCISCO CADET SQUADRON 86
COMPOSITE SQUADRON OF THE YEAR
CLOVER FIELD COMPOSITE SQUADRON 51
SENIOR SQUADRON OF THE YEAR
SAN JOSE SENIOR SQUADRON 80
LEGISLATIVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
LT COL MARK W. KEMPTON
LEGAL OFFICER OF THE YEAR
MAJ BENJAMIN W. KARABIAN
RECRUITING AND RETENTION OFFICER OF THE YEAR
CAPT ADAM C. STALEY
PILOT OF THE YEAR
CAPT RYAN D. UHLES
UNIT COMMANDER OF THE YEAR
CAPT ADAM C. STALEY
UNIT FINANCE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
CAPT LOUIS A. RIVAS JR
SENIOR MEMBER OF THE YEAR – ANNUAL
MAJ CHRIS A. JOHNSON
CADET OF THE YEAR
C/CAPT AVA L. FONTANILLA
EDUCATION & TRAINING OFFICER OF THE YEAR
CAPT RICHARD WEST
AFSA CADET NCO OF THE YEAR
C/CMSGT ZACHARY VAN LE
CADET PROGRAMS OFFICER OF THE YEAR
MAJ LISA M. CHERRY
UNIT SAFETY OFFICER OF THE YEAR
1ST LT DAVID S. YACONO
COMMUNICATOR OF THE YEAR
MAJ GEORGE D. GADD
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT OFFICER OF THE YEAR
LT COL JAMES A. MILLER
PUBLIC AFFAIRS OFFICER OF THE YEAR
2ND LT ELISA MURESAN
SQUADRON HISTORIAN OF THE YEAR
CAPT NIKOLAY I. ZHEREBNENKOV
SQUADRON CHAPLAIN OF THE YEAR
CH., CAPT AARON M. GONZENBACH
CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
1ST LT KAI E. CHEN
AEROSPACE EDUCATION OFFICER OF THE YEAR
CAPT NEIL R. MALONE
BREWER MEMORIAL AEROSPACE AWARD – SENIOR MEMBER
MAJ PATRICK D. HANFORD
BREWER MEMORIAL AEROSPACE AWARD – CADET
C/2ND LT BENJAMIN M. LEE
BREWER MEMORIAL AEROSPACE AWARD – LIFETIME
LT COL KENNETH J. ENDRIZZI
AEROSPACE EDUCATION TEACHER OF THE YEAR
KRISTIAN T. JOHNSON
AEROSPACE EDUCATION CADET OF THE YEAR
C/CMSGT ASCHER R. LAFAYETTE
UNIT OPERATIONS STAFF OFFICER OF THE YEAR
1ST LT MICHAEL J. KANG
AIRCREW MEMBER OF THE YEAR
CAPT FARAMARZ BAGHERI
COUNTERDRUG OFFICER OF THE YEAR
LT COL SARABJEET S. LOHARA
INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE YEAR
LT COL VALERIE G. HANLEY
HEALTH SERVICE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
1ST LT JOSHUA M. EFFLE-HOY
AIRBORNE PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
CAPT NEIL R. MALONE
OBSERVER OF THE YEAR
CAPT RICHARD C. ALLEGRO
INCIDENT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR
MAJ CHRIS A. JOHNSON
INSTRUCTOR PILOT OF THE YEAR
LT COL ROBIN Y. KIM
2022 Region of the Year Awards presented to CAWG Oct 2023
Col David Kantor Operations Staff Officer of the Year
Maj Karin Hollerbach
Communicator of the Year
Maj George Gadd
Director of Finance of the Year
Maj Paula Urbom-Shope
Frank G. Brewer Memorial Aerospace Award Cat 2
1Lt Kailash Kalidoss
Inspector General of the Year
Lt Col Craig Newton
John “Jack” Sorensen Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Lt Col Christopher Reichow
Maj Gen Dwight H. Wheless Legal Officer of the Year
Maj Donald Hammond
Maj Gen Jeanne M. Holm AE Officer of the Year
Maj Van Henson
Maj Gen Robert Preston Taylor Chaplain of the Year
Capt Ronald Martin (593169)
Norm Edwards Counterdrug Officer of the Year
Lt Col James Redmon (205427)
Safety Officer of the Year
1st Lt David Yacono (651277)
Quality Cadet Unit Award:
45th Composite Squadron
East Bay Cadets Squadron 18
Capt Jay Weinsoff Cadet Squadron 3
Diablo Composite Squadron 44
San Fernando Cadet Squadron 137
West Bay Composite Squadron 192
Cable Composite Squadron 25
Camarillo Composite Squadron 61
Jon E. Kramer Composite Squadron 10
Bakersfield Composite Squadron 121
Sonoma County Composite Squadron 157
Brackett Composite Squadron 64
Beach Cities Cadet Squadron 107
Tri-Valley Composite Squadron 156
Santa Cruz Composite Squadron 13
Saddleback Composite Squadron 68
Clover Field Composite Squadron 51
San Francisco Cadet Squadron 86
Corona Cadet Squadron 29
Palm Springs Composite Squadron 11
San Diego Cadet Squadron 144
John C. Savage Challenger Cadet Squadron 1986
South San Diego Cadet Squadron 201
Redlands Cadet Squadron 411